Dyscalculia Network Logo

Privacy Policy

We, Dyscalculia Network, take the protection of your personal data very seriously and always strive to ensure we comply with country data protection laws. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Dyscalculia Network collects and processes your personal data through your interactions with us.

Data Controller:

The Dyscalculia Network Ltd. is the Data Controller and registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number ZB252912.

Email: [email protected]

Post: The Dyscalculia Network C.I.C, Ebenezer, Station Road, Blackthorn, Bicester, OX25 1TA

DPO contact details: [email protected]

Your trust is important to us. That is why we are always available to talk with you at any time and answer any questions concerning how your data is processed. If you have any questions that could not be answered by this privacy notice or if you wish to receive more in-depth information about any topic within it, please contact our DPO.

Data Collection:

The types of personal data we process, our purpose and the lawful basis for processing as well as how we make use of the data depends upon the relationship you have with us.

In the sections that follow we have outlined the type of personal data we collect and how we collect it, the purposes for which we process personal data and our lawful bases for our different relationships. Please select the relevant section for you from the list below, based on the relationship you have with us:

Website visitors

 Why we collect your personal information:

  • For operational purposes such as operating our website and ensuring it is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device 
  • For the purpose of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, providing support services and complaint handling. 
  • Where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, for the purposes of creating, targeting, and sending communications by email, including sending of our newsletter or to provide you with information, resources or services.
  • For the purpose of researching and analysing the use of our websites and services so we can improve the offer for our beneficiaries. 
  • For the purpose of allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. 
  • For ensuring the safe operation and monitoring the performance of our website.  

The categories of personal information that we may collect, store, and use about you include: name and address, email address, telephone number, information about your activity on our site, records of your correspondence with us including complaints and requests for assistance, Ip address, browser type and version, operating systems.

When you use our website to make a purchase of one of the goods or services that we offer for sale, or when you register for an account on our website (without making a purchase) you may be asked to provide certain personal information about you including your name, address, contact information (like your telephone number or email address) and date of birth.

When you make a purchase on our website you may also be asked to enter your credit or debit card details. You may be redirected to a ‘payment gateway’ website to enter your card details, or you might be asked to enter these directly onto our website. Full credit or debit card details are never stored on any databases we hold. You may be asked if you want to ‘store’ your purchase information for faster checkout at a later date, where you do store this information the full card information is never stored on any databases we hold. Instead, we send the full information to our payment processor, who then send back a secure ‘token’ which we then use to place future purchases. To help you identify stored cards, we may store the last 4 digits of the card, the type of card (e.g. Visa or MasterCard) and the expiry date. Where you wish, you can always delete a stored card within your customer account.

Case studies

Why we collect your personal information:

As a beneficiary or participant of Dyscalculia Network’s works your personal data will be processed in accordance with the below purposes, and to celebrate the impact Dyscalculia Network’s has had.

  • For the promotion and celebration of Dyscalculia Network’s and our work by using your story and images on the Dyscalculia Network’s website, leaflets, social media and publications with your consent.  
  • For the purpose of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing), providing support services and complaint handling 

The categories of personal information that we may collect, store, and use about you include: name, surname, date of birth; email addresses, telephone number; information about topics covered, material gathered and willingness to talk to the media; information about the name of school, organisation; images as taken by yourselves or Dyscalculia Network for the promotion of your case study.

Ambassadors

Why we collect your personal information:

  • For the promotion and celebration of and our work by using your story and images on the Dyscalculia Network’s website, leaflets, social media and publications.
  • For the purpose of managing our relationships such as by sending gifts to you, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services.

The categories of personal information that we may collect, store, and use about you include: name, surname; email addresses, telephone number; email addresses, telephone numbers, home address

Competition participants

Why we collect your personal information:

  • For the running of various Dyscalculia Network competitions and facilitating your sign up to competitions
  • For the purpose of managing our relationships such as by sending your competition prize, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services
  • When a prize draw is run in conjunction with your employer or local authority to facilitate prizes or celebration

Our volunteers

As a volunteer of the Dyscalculia Network, you have already been provided with the Volunteering Privacy Notice and the Consent form upon the launch of our volunteering program. This privacy notice gives you information on how we collect and process your personal data during the course of the volunteering process.

Educators and Researchers

Why we collect your personal information:

  • For facilitating your sign up to and participation in Dyscalculia Network activities or events
  • For collecting your feedback and opinions for the purposes of research and evaluating the impact of activities and training such as through feedback forms or surveys for the Dyscalculia Network
  • For the purpose of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email

The categories of personal information that we may collect, store, and use about you include: name, surname; email and website addresses, telephone number, home address, name of school, photograph, research details if applicable, and any feedback.

Parents and pupils

Why we collect your personal information:

  • For facilitating your attendance to Dyscalculia Network events such as by managing our communications with you
  • For the promotion of Dyscalculia Network events and workshops such as through the publication of photographs
  • For adjusting to your dietary requirements and allergies to ensure your safety and well-being
  • For collecting your feedback and opinions for the purposes of research and evaluating the impact of the programmes such as through feedback forms or surveys.

The categories of personal information that we may collect, store, and use about you include: name, surname; email addresses, telephone number; email addresses, telephone numbers, home address; name of school, photographs and feedback.

Our business partners, customers, and their employees

Why we collect your personal information:

  • For the purpose of looking for new prospects such as becoming partners in the future
  • For the purpose of managing sales processes
  • For the purpose of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing)
  • For the promotion of Dyscalculia Network events and workshops such as through the publication of photographs
  • For adjusting to your dietary requirements and allergies to ensure your safety and well-being
  • For facilitating your participation in the Dyscalculia Day Campaign

The categories of personal information that we may collect, store, and use about you include: name, surname, email addresses, telephone number, address, name of school, photographs and feedback.

Assessors and Tutors who list with us

Why we collect your personal information:

  • For the purpose of creating and maintaining, a professional profile on our website and through our WhatsApp group/ social media accounts.
  • For the issuing and tracking and invoices and where we need to perform the contract, we have entered with you such as by making payments.
  • For the purpose of managing sales processes
  • For the purpose of managing our relationships, communicating with you
  • For the promotion of Dyscalculia Network events and workshops
  • For adjusting to your dietary requirements and allergies to ensure your safety and well-being
  • For facilitating your participation in our campaigns

The categories of personal information that we may collect, store, and use about you include: name, surname, email and website addresses, telephone number, address, name of school if applicable, copies of qualifications, professional references, testimonials and details of services offered, photographs and feedback

Our contractors, suppliers and their employees

Why we collect your personal information:

  • For the issuing and tracking and invoices and where we need to perform the contract, we have entered with you such as by making payments.
  • For the purpose of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing)

The categories of personal information that we may collect, store, and use about you include: name, surname; email and or web addresses, telephone number; email addresses, telephone numbers,; name and address of school or workplace and feedback.

 Event and promotion activity participants

Why we collect your personal information:

  • Where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending communications by email for purposes relating to events and competitions designed to encourage engagement, including sending of our newsletter or to provide you with information, resources or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you
  • For the purpose of researching and analysing the use of our websites and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business.
  • To carry out marketing on social media such as via promotion of competitions, events etc.

The categories of personal information that we may collect, store, and use about you include: name, surname; email addresses, telephone number; email addresses, telephone numbers, home address; name of school, and feedback.

Our employee candidates (recruitment)

Why we collect your personal information:

  • For the purpose of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling.
  • For the purpose of carrying out our recruitment process and determine eligibility for the advertised role.

The categories of personal information that we may collect, store, and use about you include: name, surname; email addresses, telephone number; email addresses, telephone numbers, home address, CVs and application letters, education history and employment history.

Where your job application with Dyscalculia Network is unsuccessful, we will delete your personal data after 6 months following the end of campaign.

Third party mailing lists

Why we collect your personal information:

  • For the purpose of looking for new prospects such as becoming partners in the future
  • For the purpose of managing sales processes
  • For the purpose of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing)
  • Where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending communications by email, including sending of our newsletter or to provide you with information, resources or services to help support you.
  • For the purpose of allowing you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so 
  • For the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally 
  • For notifying you about the changes to our service 

The categories of personal information that we may collect, store, and use about you include: name, surname; email addresses, telephone number; email addresses, telephone numbers, home address, job title, organisational details.

Lawful basis of processing personal information:

The lawful basis for processing your details will depend on the context of your interactions with us. In most instances we are meeting our contractual obligations or complying with a legal obligation. For marketing purposes and photographs we use, we are doing such processing with your consent. Parents provide consent for the processing of the data of children. Where we use our legislation interest for the processing of your data we carry out legitimate interest assessments.

Data Storage:

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We will review your personal information regularly to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decided that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal information to the extent that it is appropriate to do so and securely delete or anonymise it. To determine the appropriate retention period, we will consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of that information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, and whether we can achieve the purposes for which we process that personal information through other means. In most instances our data retention period comes to an end six years after your relationship with us ends.

Security of personal information:

Dyscalculia Network takes the responsibility for protecting your privacy very seriously and we will ensure your data is secured in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection laws. We have in place technical and organisational measures to ensure personal information is secured and to prevent your personal data from being accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce access controls to our files, and authorise access to personal information only for those volunteers or employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

Third Party Data Sharing:

The Dyscalculia Network may disclose your personal data, listed under the relevant section to some third parties insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy. Third parties that we use are listed below:

  • Business partners, suppliers, contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Educational institutions and organisations we work with
  • Third parties that support us to provide products and services e.g. IT support, cloud-based software services, providers of telecommunications equipment) (e.g. Microsoft 365)
  • Marketing services providers (E.g. Mailchimp)
  • Local authorities, Employer organisations, and other partners 
  • Banks for the purposes of making payments
  • Professional advisors e.g. lawyers, auditors, DPO services
  • Web analytics and search engine provider to ensure the continued improvement and optimisation of our website.
  • Website and social media for the purposes of promotion of Dyscalculia Network.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy here for full details of the cookies used.

Your individual rights:

Under data protection law you have individual rights that you can exercise. Dyscalculia Network, will ask to verify your identity or request evidence from the third party that they are acting on your behalf before releasing any personal data we hold about you.

  • Right to Access – you can ask for copies of your personal data or any third party acting on your behalf with your authority may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • Right to Rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data.
  • Right to Erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances. If we need to retain the data to meet our obligations we will inform you of the retention period.
  • Right to Restriction of Processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to Object to Processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data where we rely on our legitimate e.g. marketing.
  • Right to Data Portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you.
  • Right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

We do not make use of automated decision making.

These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Right to Complain:

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.
If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

If you are not satisfied with the response you have received, you have the right to complain to the

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Phone: 0303 123 1113 (Local rate) or 01625 545 745 (National rate) 

https://www.ico.org.uk

Review of this policy

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review.

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time.

V1 18 February 2024

Scroll to Top

Sign up to our Newsletter

Join our Mailing List to receive the latest news, insight and events connected with the Dyscalculia Network.